Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Monhegan Plt School Dept

A public school district in Monhegan Plantation, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3
Students enrolled
1.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
3.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$31,000
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 17,769th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 202nd of 203 in Maine. Larger than 21 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $31,000 in fiscal year 2023
More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Monhegan Plt School Dept spent $25,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,833 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Monhegan Plt School Dept spent $25,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,833 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$25,000$100,0004
FY2023$31,000$155,0005
FY2022$37,500$150,0004
FY2021$38,000$152,0004
FY2020not reported$152,000not reported
FY2019not reportednot reported5
FY2018not reportednot reported6
FY2017not reportednot reported9
FY2016not reportednot reported7
FY2015$8,625$69,0008
FY2014$28,000$84,0003
FY2013$96,000$96,0001
FY2012$800$4,0005
FY2011$16,500$99,0006
FY2010not reportednot reported5
FY2008$26,200$131,0005
FY2007$20,429$143,0007
FY2006$21,571$151,0007
FY2005$23,833$143,0006

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Monhegan Plt School Dept by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$61,00018.3%
State$15,0004.5%
Local$257,00077.2%
Total$333,000

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Monhegan Plt School Dept
SchoolStudents
Monhegan School3

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2308340

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved