Record · District
Miami Valley Career Tech
A public school district in Englewood, Ohio, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,676
- Students enrolled
- 162
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 246
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,308
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,676 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,217th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 264th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 70% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,308 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 83% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Miami Valley Career Tech spent $24,387 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,308 in fiscal year 2023
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,387 | $42.2 million | 1,730 |
| FY2023 | $23,308 | $39.2 million | 1,680 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $37.4 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $36.0 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $34.4 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $33.7 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $32.8 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $31.5 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $30.3 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $30.2 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $29.5 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $29.9 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $29.1 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $31.0 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $30.7 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $30.4 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $30.2 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $27.9 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $26.3 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $25.5 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.9 million | 6.4% |
| State | $27.1 million | 44.1% |
| Local | $30.4 million | 49.5% |
| Total | $61.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Miami Valley Ctc | 1,652 |
| Miami Valley Ctc Alternative | 24 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3905128
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved