Record · District
Metro Charter Academy
A public school district in Romulus, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 421
- Students enrolled
- 27
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 53.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,231
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 421 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,880th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 615th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,231 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 18% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Metro Charter Academy spent $14,968 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,564 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,968 | $6.9 million | 464 |
| FY2023 | $12,231 | $6.8 million | 559 |
| FY2022 | $11,866 | $6.7 million | 567 |
| FY2021 | $9,824 | $7.0 million | 714 |
| FY2020 | $10,476 | $6.6 million | 626 |
| FY2019 | $9,511 | $6.9 million | 726 |
| FY2018 | $9,387 | $6.8 million | 723 |
| FY2017 | $8,874 | $6.7 million | 751 |
| FY2016 | $8,880 | $6.7 million | 759 |
| FY2015 | $8,795 | $6.5 million | 736 |
| FY2014 | $8,573 | $6.3 million | 737 |
| FY2013 | $8,477 | $6.2 million | 729 |
| FY2012 | $8,705 | $6.4 million | 736 |
| FY2011 | $8,676 | $6.3 million | 728 |
| FY2010 | $8,324 | $6.1 million | 729 |
| FY2009 | $8,343 | $5.8 million | 697 |
| FY2008 | $8,298 | $5.7 million | 681 |
| FY2007 | $7,984 | $5.4 million | 679 |
| FY2006 | $7,755 | $5.1 million | 653 |
| FY2005 | $7,564 | $4.8 million | 629 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $927,000 | 13.5% |
| State | $5.7 million | 82.8% |
| Local | $253,000 | 3.7% |
| Total | $6.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Metro Charter Academy | 421 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2600262
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved