Record · District
MET Career and Tech
A public school district in Providence, Rhode Island, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 817
- Students enrolled
- 70
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 137
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,478
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 817 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,440th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 35th of 64 in Rhode Island. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,478 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
MET Career and Tech spent $26,346 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $21,060 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $26,346 | $20.9 million | 793 |
| FY2023 | $25,478 | $19.8 million | 776 |
| FY2022 | $20,523 | $16.8 million | 820 |
| FY2021 | $19,236 | $15.6 million | 813 |
| FY2020 | $20,554 | $16.1 million | 785 |
| FY2019 | $19,733 | $15.5 million | 786 |
| FY2018 | $4,932 | $3.8 million | 780 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 803 |
| FY2016 | $18,131 | $14.7 million | 810 |
| FY2015 | $17,713 | $14.8 million | 837 |
| FY2014 | $17,635 | $14.8 million | 838 |
| FY2013 | $16,826 | $14.6 million | 868 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 751 |
| FY2011 | $21,060 | $13.7 million | 650 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 636 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.7 million | 19.6% |
| State | $9.8 million | 51.7% |
| Local | $5.5 million | 28.7% |
| Total | $19.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Metropolitan Career Tech Center | 817 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- State operated agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4400003
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Rhode Island — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Rhode Island — A to Z, each with its page.
- Rhode Island on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved