Record · District
Meridian World School LLC
A public school district in Round Rock, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,745
- Students enrolled
- 99.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 206.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,568
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,745 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,054th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 407th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,568 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Meridian World School LLC spent $9,327 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,738 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $9,327 | $16.1 million | 1,729 |
| FY2023 | $9,568 | $16.2 million | 1,690 |
| FY2022 | $9,058 | $15.3 million | 1,684 |
| FY2021 | $8,523 | $14.3 million | 1,682 |
| FY2020 | $8,031 | $13.4 million | 1,670 |
| FY2019 | $7,553 | $12.4 million | 1,648 |
| FY2018 | $7,128 | $11.4 million | 1,594 |
| FY2017 | $6,882 | $9.8 million | 1,421 |
| FY2016 | $7,054 | $8.8 million | 1,249 |
| FY2015 | $6,059 | $6.6 million | 1,093 |
| FY2014 | $7,176 | $7.0 million | 975 |
| FY2013 | $6,448 | $5.1 million | 785 |
| FY2012 | $6,738 | $4.5 million | 669 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 5.7% |
| State | $16.0 million | 83.8% |
| Local | $2.0 million | 10.6% |
| Total | $19.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Meridian World School LLC | 1,745 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- MERIDIAN WORLD SCHOOL LLC
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801422
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved