Memphis-Shelby County Schools
A public school district in Memphis, Tennessee, with 223 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 111,124
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,695
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 111,124 in 2024–25
- Ranks 23rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,695 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 32% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Memphis-Shelby County Schools spent $13,695 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,221 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,695 | $1.5 billion | 109,797 |
| FY2022 | $13,650 | $1.4 billion | 105,596 |
| FY2021 | $10,862 | $1.2 billion | 110,780 |
| FY2020 | $10,812 | $1.2 billion | 113,198 |
| FY2019 | $11,404 | $1.3 billion | 112,125 |
| FY2018 | $11,045 | $1.2 billion | 109,591 |
| FY2017 | $10,682 | $1.2 billion | 111,403 |
| FY2016 | $9,774 | $1.1 billion | 114,487 |
| FY2015 | $10,057 | $1.2 billion | 115,810 |
| FY2014 | $9,221 | $1.4 billion | 149,832 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $565.9 million | 32.5% |
| State | $604.4 million | 34.7% |
| Local | $572.1 million | 32.8% |
| Total | $1.7 billion |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
223 operational schools, A to Z, 100 to a page: page 1 of 3.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700148
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved