Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Matthews Charter Academy

A public school district in Matthews, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

771
Students enrolled
34.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,809
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 771 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,754th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 184th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,809 in fiscal year 2023
More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Matthews Charter Academy spent $9,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,468 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Matthews Charter Academy spent $9,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,468 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$9,354$7.2 million775
FY2023$10,809$8.2 million759
FY2022$10,006$7.7 million771
FY2021$10,152$7.8 million764
FY2020$9,154$6.8 million747
FY2019$8,807$6.7 million763
FY2018$8,600$5.8 million672
FY2017$9,468$5.2 million547
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Matthews Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Matthews Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Matthews Charter Academy771

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700405

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved