Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

515
Students enrolled
46.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
101.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,437
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 515 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,829th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 693rd of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,437 in fiscal year 2023
More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School spent $22,977 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,967 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School spent $22,977 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,967 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$22,977$12.0 million524
FY2023$21,437$11.0 million515
FY2022$18,780$9.6 million513
FY2021$17,085$8.6 million505
FY2020$18,967$9.3 million492
FY2019not reportednot reported475
FY2018not reportednot reported471
FY2017not reportednot reported472
FY2016not reportednot reported354
FY2015not reportednot reported245
FY2014not reportednot reported132

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School
SchoolStudents
Math Engineering and Science Academy Charter High School515

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
MATH ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE ACADEMY CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601093

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved