Record · District
Match Charter Public School
A public school district in Boston, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,189
- Students enrolled
- 116.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 276.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $34,083
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,189 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,662nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 217th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 62% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $34,083 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 96% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Match Charter Public School spent $38,932 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,675 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $38,932 | $46.1 million | 1,185 |
| FY2023 | $34,083 | $40.4 million | 1,186 |
| FY2022 | $27,682 | $33.9 million | 1,225 |
| FY2021 | $23,643 | $28.7 million | 1,213 |
| FY2020 | $21,391 | $26.2 million | 1,223 |
| FY2019 | $20,291 | $24.7 million | 1,218 |
| FY2018 | $18,987 | $23.3 million | 1,225 |
| FY2017 | $17,558 | $20.1 million | 1,145 |
| FY2016 | $17,340 | $17.8 million | 1,027 |
| FY2015 | $26,876 | $24.1 million | 895 |
| FY2014 | $24,265 | $12.0 million | 494 |
| FY2013 | $16,411 | $7.8 million | 477 |
| FY2012 | $18,374 | $8.7 million | 473 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 447 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 382 |
| FY2009 | $17,675 | $5.4 million | 308 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.2 million | 18.0% |
| State | $3.2 million | 8.0% |
| Local | $29.8 million | 74.0% |
| Total | $40.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Match Charter Public School | 1,189 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500066
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved