Record · District
Maryville
A public school district in Maryville, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,717
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,075
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,717 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,668th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 39th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 90% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,075 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Maryville spent $12,214 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,299 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,214 | $69.8 million | 5,711 |
| FY2023 | $12,075 | $68.5 million | 5,671 |
| FY2022 | $11,424 | $64.0 million | 5,604 |
| FY2021 | $11,350 | $61.8 million | 5,441 |
| FY2020 | $10,994 | $59.8 million | 5,443 |
| FY2019 | $10,908 | $58.5 million | 5,364 |
| FY2018 | $10,359 | $55.4 million | 5,349 |
| FY2017 | $10,069 | $52.6 million | 5,225 |
| FY2016 | $9,929 | $51.0 million | 5,132 |
| FY2015 | $9,588 | $49.2 million | 5,131 |
| FY2014 | $9,415 | $48.4 million | 5,137 |
| FY2013 | $9,044 | $45.5 million | 5,029 |
| FY2012 | $9,053 | $45.1 million | 4,987 |
| FY2011 | $8,543 | $43.3 million | 5,064 |
| FY2010 | $8,985 | $45.0 million | 5,004 |
| FY2009 | $8,803 | $45.0 million | 5,110 |
| FY2008 | $8,781 | $44.3 million | 5,041 |
| FY2007 | $8,663 | $42.6 million | 4,922 |
| FY2006 | $8,410 | $40.0 million | 4,755 |
| FY2005 | $8,299 | $38.2 million | 4,598 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.1 million | 7.6% |
| State | $28.6 million | 35.7% |
| Local | $45.4 million | 56.7% |
| Total | $80.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Coulter Grove Intermediate School | 902 |
| Foothills Elementary | 660 |
| John Sevier Elementary | 633 |
| Maryville High School | 1,231 |
| Maryville Junior High School | 886 |
| Maryville Virtual School | 62 |
| Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School | 879 |
| Sam Houston Elementary | 464 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702700
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved