Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Marion Community Schools

A public school district in Marion, Indiana, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3,668
Students enrolled
248
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
522.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,334
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3,668 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 2,665th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 77th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,334 in fiscal year 2023
More than 38% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Marion Community Schools spent $15,948 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,050 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Marion Community Schools spent $15,948 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,050 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,948$58.6 million3,672
FY2023$14,334$53.1 million3,702
FY2022$15,017$56.4 million3,753
FY2021$13,317$48.9 million3,672
FY2020$11,682$45.3 million3,878
FY2019$11,815$45.6 million3,863
FY2018$11,524$43.9 million3,813
FY2017$8,816$44.2 million5,014
FY2016$8,978$43.2 million4,815
FY2015$10,311$46.9 million4,545
FY2014$12,827$47.8 million3,727
FY2013$12,016$46.2 million3,842
FY2012not reportednot reported4,017
FY2011$11,582$47.6 million4,113
FY2010$10,718$48.2 million4,496
FY2009$9,912$48.4 million4,878
FY2008$11,498$59.6 million5,181
FY2007$10,381$54.5 million5,252
FY2006$9,445$51.3 million5,434
FY2005$12,050$66.5 million5,516

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Marion Community Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$19.7 million31.1%
State$32.6 million51.5%
Local$11.0 million17.4%
Total$63.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

9 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Marion Community Schools
SchoolStudents
Allen Elementary School380
Frances Slocum Elementary School473
Grant Regional Career Center0
John L McCulloch Junior High School455
John W Kendall Elementary School409
Justice Thurgood Marshall Intrmd500
Marion Early Childhood Ed Cntr0
Marion High School1,058
Riverview Elementary School393

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
1806390

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved