Record · District
Manhattan Charter School II
A public school district in New York, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 73
- Students enrolled
- 15
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 19
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,636
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 73 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,895th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,021st of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,636 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 88% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Manhattan Charter School II spent $20,485 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,834 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,485 | $1.4 million | 66 |
| FY2023 | $25,636 | $2.5 million | 99 |
| FY2022 | $21,798 | $2.5 million | 114 |
| FY2021 | $17,652 | $2.5 million | 141 |
| FY2020 | $18,834 | $3.0 million | 157 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | 184 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 207 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 230 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 207 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 173 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 147 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 79 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | |
| State | $0 | |
| Local | $0 | |
| Total | $0 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Manhattan Charter School II | 73 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- MANHATTAN CHARTER SCHOOL II
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 2 to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 3601079
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved