Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Maine Virtual Academy

A public school district in Augusta, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

475
Students enrolled
34.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
62.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,030
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 475 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,250th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 90th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,030 in fiscal year 2023
More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Maine Virtual Academy spent $12,916 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,676 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Maine Virtual Academy spent $12,916 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,676 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,916$5.7 million442
FY2023$12,030$5.3 million438
FY2022$11,263$4.9 million437
FY2021$11,598$5.0 million430
FY2020$11,162$4.4 million396
FY2019$9,597$3.8 million395
FY2018$8,064$3.1 million390
FY2017$7,797$2.8 million354
FY2016$7,676$2.2 million281
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Maine Virtual Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$674,00011.8%
State$5.0 million87.9%
Local$15,0000.3%
Total$5.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Maine Virtual Academy
SchoolStudents
Maine Virtual Academy475

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2314821

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved