Record · District
Mahoning Valley Community School
A public school district in Youngstown, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 107
- Students enrolled
- 15
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 41.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,443
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 107 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,398th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 920th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,443 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 83% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mahoning Valley Community School spent $30,907 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,579 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $30,907 | $3.3 million | 108 |
| FY2023 | $23,443 | $2.9 million | 122 |
| FY2022 | $27,531 | $2.7 million | 98 |
| FY2021 | $19,098 | $1.8 million | 92 |
| FY2020 | $24,119 | $1.6 million | 67 |
| FY2019 | $13,571 | $950,000 | 70 |
| FY2018 | $10,150 | $1.0 million | 100 |
| FY2017 | $11,161 | $971,000 | 87 |
| FY2016 | $10,532 | $811,000 | 77 |
| FY2015 | $8,667 | $780,000 | 90 |
| FY2014 | $8,468 | $923,000 | 109 |
| FY2013 | $12,070 | $1.2 million | 100 |
| FY2012 | $9,371 | $909,000 | 97 |
| FY2011 | $9,205 | $764,000 | 83 |
| FY2010 | $10,579 | $402,000 | 38 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $280,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 43.7% |
| State | $1.5 million | 31.2% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 25.2% |
| Total | $4.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mahoning Valley Community School | 107 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3901329
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved