Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter

A public school district in Lowell, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

126
Students enrolled
7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
16.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$24,614
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 126 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,100th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 378th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $24,614 in fiscal year 2023
More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter spent $24,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,685 in fiscal year 2009

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter spent $24,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,685 in fiscal year 2009. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,208$2.6 million106
FY2023$24,614$2.0 million83
FY2022$25,473$1.9 million74
FY2021$18,705$1.6 million88
FY2020$21,200$1.8 million85
FY2019$23,451$1.9 million82
FY2018$21,396$1.9 million91
FY2017$18,489$1.7 million94
FY2016$18,895$1.8 million95
FY2015$23,606$2.6 million109
FY2014$24,899$2.5 million99
FY2013$14,209$1.6 million110
FY2012$14,661$1.6 million112
FY2011not reportednot reported108
FY2010not reportednot reported121
FY2009$9,685$1.1 million111

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$213,0009.0%
State$126,0005.3%
Local$2.0 million85.7%
Total$2.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter
SchoolStudents
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter School126

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2500033

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved