Record · District
Logan Township School District
A public school district in Logan Township, New Jersey, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 824
- Students enrolled
- 73
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 189.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,720
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 824 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,387th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 365th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,720 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Logan Township School District spent $24,265 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,717 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,265 | $20.0 million | 825 |
| FY2023 | $24,720 | $20.8 million | 842 |
| FY2022 | $22,621 | $19.8 million | 876 |
| FY2021 | $20,283 | $17.2 million | 849 |
| FY2020 | $20,561 | $17.4 million | 847 |
| FY2019 | $20,582 | $17.6 million | 857 |
| FY2018 | $19,823 | $16.6 million | 837 |
| FY2017 | $18,813 | $16.0 million | 848 |
| FY2016 | $18,037 | $15.4 million | 855 |
| FY2015 | $17,490 | $14.5 million | 830 |
| FY2014 | $16,719 | $14.0 million | 839 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $14.0 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $16,278 | $14.0 million | 863 |
| FY2011 | $14,408 | $13.4 million | 932 |
| FY2010 | $15,767 | $14.3 million | 909 |
| FY2009 | $15,352 | $13.6 million | 886 |
| FY2008 | $15,903 | $13.9 million | 872 |
| FY2007 | $14,562 | $13.5 million | 927 |
| FY2006 | $13,237 | $12.3 million | 930 |
| FY2005 | $12,717 | $11.9 million | 933 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 5.1% |
| State | $8.6 million | 34.3% |
| Local | $15.1 million | 60.5% |
| Total | $25.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Logan Middle School | 258 |
| Logan Township Elementary School | 374 |
| The Francis E Donnelly Early Childhood Learning Center | 186 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3408880
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved