Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Liberty Preparatory School

A public school district in Smithville, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

46
Students enrolled
2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,296
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 46 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 17,270th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 986th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 2% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,296 in fiscal year 2023
More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Liberty Preparatory School spent $16,442 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,000 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Liberty Preparatory School spent $16,442 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,000 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,442$707,00043
FY2023$10,296$556,00054
FY2022$11,298$531,00047
FY2021$8,967$538,00060
FY2020$13,417$644,00048
FY2019$9,375$675,00072
FY2018$12,420$621,00050
FY2017$9,397$592,00063
FY2016$6,871$481,00070
FY2015$7,000$252,00036
FY2014not reported$36,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Liberty Preparatory School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$153,00021.1%
State$559,00077.2%
Local$12,0001.7%
Total$724,000

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Liberty Preparatory School
SchoolStudents
Liberty Preparatory School46

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3901551

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved