Record · District
Leadership Prep School
A public school district in Frisco, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,391
- Students enrolled
- 60.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 119.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,905
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,391 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,002nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 475th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,905 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Leadership Prep School spent $8,305 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,020 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $8,305 | $11.5 million | 1,379 |
| FY2023 | $8,905 | $12.0 million | 1,351 |
| FY2022 | $7,490 | $10.1 million | 1,344 |
| FY2021 | $6,430 | $8.7 million | 1,347 |
| FY2020 | $6,774 | $8.7 million | 1,283 |
| FY2019 | $6,555 | $8.1 million | 1,242 |
| FY2018 | $6,926 | $7.6 million | 1,099 |
| FY2017 | $7,463 | $6.5 million | 876 |
| FY2016 | $8,022 | $4.8 million | 595 |
| FY2015 | $6,225 | $3.2 million | 520 |
| FY2014 | $6,753 | $2.9 million | 425 |
| FY2013 | $6,469 | $2.3 million | 350 |
| FY2012 | $6,020 | $1.5 million | 250 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.0 million | 7.2% |
| State | $12.7 million | 90.0% |
| Local | $404,000 | 2.9% |
| Total | $14.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Leadership Prep School | 500 |
| Leadership Prep School Secondary | 891 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- LEADERSHIP PREP SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801420
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved