Record · District
Leadership Learning Academy
A public school district in Layton, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 907
- Students enrolled
- 43
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 117.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,649
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 907 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,921st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 67th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,649 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Leadership Learning Academy spent $9,772 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,846 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $9,772 | $8.8 million | 896 |
| FY2023 | $9,649 | $8.3 million | 865 |
| FY2022 | $9,016 | $7.8 million | 860 |
| FY2021 | $7,103 | $6.6 million | 936 |
| FY2020 | $7,123 | $6.5 million | 906 |
| FY2019 | $6,447 | $6.7 million | 1,032 |
| FY2018 | $6,818 | $5.8 million | 845 |
| FY2017 | $5,112 | $2.7 million | 534 |
| FY2016 | $5,394 | $3.0 million | 558 |
| FY2015 | $5,874 | $3.2 million | 547 |
| FY2014 | $5,846 | $2.6 million | 448 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $199,000 | not reported |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.4 million | 13.6% |
| State | $8.4 million | 83.1% |
| Local | $335,000 | 3.3% |
| Total | $10.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Leadership Learning Academy | 522 |
| Leadership Learning Academy - Ogden | 385 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900162
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved