Record · District
Lakeside Charter Academy
A public school district in Cornelius, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 221
- Students enrolled
- 14.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,438
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 221 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,546th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 296th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,438 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lakeside Charter Academy spent $12,468 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,893 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,468 | $3.5 million | 278 |
| FY2023 | $11,438 | $2.7 million | 235 |
| FY2022 | $10,927 | $2.4 million | 219 |
| FY2021 | $9,911 | $2.1 million | 213 |
| FY2020 | $8,987 | $1.4 million | 158 |
| FY2019 | $12,783 | $1.2 million | 92 |
| FY2018 | $9,984 | $1.2 million | 125 |
| FY2017 | $11,892 | $1.9 million | 157 |
| FY2016 | $10,136 | $5.1 million | 499 |
| FY2015 | $12,893 | $4.7 million | 363 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $228,000 | 7.0% |
| State | $1.7 million | 52.6% |
| Local | $1.3 million | 40.4% |
| Total | $3.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lakeside Charter Academy | 221 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3700371
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved