Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Lake View Charter District

A public school district in Rancho Cordova, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

969
Students enrolled
28
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
42
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,039
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 969 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,602nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 692nd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,039 in fiscal year 2023
More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Lake View Charter District spent $14,611 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,307 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Lake View Charter District spent $14,611 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,307 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$14,611$12.2 million836
FY2023$12,039$8.7 million723
FY2022$10,990$6.7 million611
FY2021$10,365$4.9 million469
FY2020$9,307$3.9 million417
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Lake View Charter District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$522,0005.1%
State$8.9 million87.5%
Local$756,0007.4%
Total$10.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Lake View Charter District
SchoolStudents
Lake View Charter969

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0602520

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved