Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Lake Superior Academy

A public school district in Sault S Marie, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

93
Students enrolled
4.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
16
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,141
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 93 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,600th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 829th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,141 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Lake Superior Academy spent $10,538 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,026 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Lake Superior Academy spent $10,538 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,026 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,538$959,00091
FY2023$10,141$862,00085
FY2022$9,080$799,00088
FY2021$7,702$647,00084
FY2020$7,164$523,00073
FY2019$7,394$488,00066
FY2018$7,114$313,00044
FY2017$10,026$381,00038
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Lake Superior Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$219,00020.3%
State$825,00076.5%
Local$34,0003.2%
Total$1.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Lake Superior Academy
SchoolStudents
Lake Superior Academy93

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 5
NCES district ID
2601093

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved