Record · District
Kipp Tulsa Academy Charter
A public school district in Tulsa, Oklahoma, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 523
- Students enrolled
- 33.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 62.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,693
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 523 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,739th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 222nd of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,693 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Kipp Tulsa Academy Charter spent $12,577 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,786 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,577 | $6.6 million | 522 |
| FY2023 | $11,693 | $6.6 million | 564 |
| FY2022 | $11,882 | $6.6 million | 553 |
| FY2021 | $9,669 | $5.6 million | 577 |
| FY2020 | $10,138 | $5.2 million | 516 |
| FY2019 | $11,610 | $5.2 million | 446 |
| FY2018 | $12,340 | $4.0 million | 321 |
| FY2017 | $10,653 | $3.4 million | 320 |
| FY2016 | $11,862 | $3.6 million | 305 |
| FY2015 | $9,786 | $3.6 million | 364 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 331 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.8 million | 24.5% |
| State | $3.9 million | 53.3% |
| Local | $1.6 million | 22.1% |
| Total | $7.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Kipp Tulsa High School University Prep | 249 |
| Kipp Tulsa MS College Prep | 274 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- KIPP TULSA ACADEMY CHARTER
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4000780
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Oklahoma — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Oklahoma — A to Z, each with its page.
- Oklahoma on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved