Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

KIPP Esperanza High District

A public school district in East Palo Alto, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

194
Students enrolled
19
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
31.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$25,255
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 194 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,973rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,630th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 15% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $25,255 in fiscal year 2023
More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

KIPP Esperanza High District spent $25,548 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $27,509 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

KIPP Esperanza High District spent $25,548 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $27,509 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$25,548$6.2 million241
FY2023$25,255$5.6 million220
FY2022$19,402$3.8 million194
FY2021$27,509$2.9 million106
FY2020not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to KIPP Esperanza High District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$434,0007.1%
State$1.5 million24.8%
Local$4.2 million68.1%
Total$6.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in KIPP Esperanza High District
SchoolStudents
KIPP Esperanza High194

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0602533

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved