Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

KIPP Durham College Preparatory

A public school district in Durham, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

380
Students enrolled
25.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,193
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 380 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,384th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 269th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,193 in fiscal year 2023
More than 60% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

KIPP Durham College Preparatory spent $13,915 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,696 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

KIPP Durham College Preparatory spent $13,915 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,696 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,915$5.1 million365
FY2023$17,193$5.3 million311
FY2022$12,597$4.4 million352
FY2021$9,396$3.6 million384
FY2020$9,089$3.4 million370
FY2019$9,319$3.3 million351
FY2018$12,167$3.2 million264
FY2017$11,314$2.1 million185
FY2016$11,696$1.1 million92
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to KIPP Durham College Preparatory by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.4 million25.4%
State$2.3 million41.3%
Local$1.8 million33.3%
Total$5.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in KIPP Durham College Preparatory
SchoolStudents
KIPP Durham College Preparatory380

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700385

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved