Record · District
Kelleys Island Local
A public school district in Kelleys Island, Ohio, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5
- Students enrolled
- 1.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 4.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,743rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,004th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 48 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Kelleys Island Local spent $114,100 per pupil in fiscal year 2022, against $29,458 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $1.1 million | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $1.1 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | $114,100 | $1.1 million | 10 |
| FY2021 | $99,125 | $793,000 | 8 |
| FY2020 | $95,000 | $665,000 | 7 |
| FY2019 | $108,167 | $649,000 | 6 |
| FY2018 | $569,000 | $569,000 | 1 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $536,000 | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $525,000 | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $439,000 | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $752,000 | not reported |
| FY2013 | $365,000 | $365,000 | 1 |
| FY2012 | $135,600 | $678,000 | 5 |
| FY2011 | $71,700 | $717,000 | 10 |
| FY2010 | $65,923 | $857,000 | 13 |
| FY2009 | $49,389 | $889,000 | 18 |
| FY2008 | $41,000 | $902,000 | 22 |
| FY2007 | $30,889 | $834,000 | 27 |
| FY2006 | $32,960 | $824,000 | 25 |
| FY2005 | $29,458 | $707,000 | 24 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $41,000 | 3.1% |
| State | $207,000 | 15.7% |
| Local | $1.1 million | 81.2% |
| Total | $1.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Kelleys Island Elementary School | 0 |
| Kelleys Island High School | 5 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3904679
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved