Record · District
Jackson Preparatory & Early College
A public school district in Jackson, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 260
- Students enrolled
- 13.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 24.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,899
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 260 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,966th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 708th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,899 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Jackson Preparatory & Early College spent $10,487 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,923 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,487 | $2.9 million | 277 |
| FY2023 | $10,899 | $3.1 million | 287 |
| FY2022 | $9,714 | $3.1 million | 322 |
| FY2021 | $9,488 | $3.1 million | 322 |
| FY2020 | $8,187 | $2.9 million | 358 |
| FY2019 | $7,836 | $3.0 million | 384 |
| FY2018 | $6,792 | $2.7 million | 399 |
| FY2017 | $7,076 | $2.7 million | 381 |
| FY2016 | $7,915 | $2.2 million | 284 |
| FY2015 | $8,923 | $2.1 million | 235 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $385,000 | 11.5% |
| State | $2.9 million | 85.7% |
| Local | $95,000 | 2.8% |
| Total | $3.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Jackson Preparatory Early College | 260 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2601044
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved