Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Innovation Charter High School

A public school district in New York, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

412
Students enrolled
38
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
55
All staff, full-time equivalent
$29,436
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 412 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,001st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 784th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $29,436 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Innovation Charter High School spent $24,790 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $26,395 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Innovation Charter High School spent $24,790 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $26,395 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,790$10.1 million409
FY2023$29,436$12.2 million415
FY2022$29,046$12.1 million416
FY2021$27,868$11.0 million393
FY2020$26,395$10.6 million400
FY2019not reportednot reported449
FY2018not reportednot reported446
FY2017not reportednot reported462
FY2016not reportednot reported456
FY2015not reportednot reported441
FY2014not reportednot reported440
FY2013not reportednot reported332
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2011not reportednot reported137

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Innovation Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Innovation Charter High School
SchoolStudents
Innovation Charter High School412

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
INNOVATION CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601036

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved