Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Icahn Charter School 1

A public school district in Bronx, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

340
Students enrolled
16.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
28
All staff, full-time equivalent
$24,244
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 340 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,853rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 847th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 27% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $24,244 in fiscal year 2023
More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Icahn Charter School 1 spent $20,376 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $20,019 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Icahn Charter School 1 spent $20,376 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $20,019 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$20,376$6.9 million338
FY2023$24,244$7.9 million324
FY2022$24,058$7.5 million313
FY2021$18,354$5.9 million319
FY2020$20,019$6.4 million319
FY2019not reportednot reported332
FY2018not reportednot reported329
FY2017not reportednot reported323
FY2016not reportednot reported328
FY2015not reportednot reported326
FY2014not reportednot reported325
FY2013not reportednot reported329
FY2012not reportednot reported330
FY2011not reportednot reported338
FY2010not reportednot reported328

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Icahn Charter School 1 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Icahn Charter School 1
SchoolStudents
Icahn Charter School 1340

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 1
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600049

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved