i3 Academy
A public school district in Birmingham, Alabama, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 811
- Students enrolled
- 42
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 79.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,848
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 811 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,473rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 137th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,848 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 73% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
i3 Academy spent $19,848 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $21,101 in fiscal year 2021
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $19,848 | $12.4 million | 625 |
| FY2022 | $19,544 | $10.1 million | 517 |
| FY2021 | $21,101 | $8.8 million | 417 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $459.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.9 million | 14.8% |
| State | $6.8 million | 54.1% |
| Local | $3.9 million | 31.1% |
| Total | $12.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| i3 Academy Phase 1 | 411 |
| i3 Academy Phase 2 | 400 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100204
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2023.
Data retrieved