Record · District
Hope Academy Charter School
A public school district in Asbury Park, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 309
- Students enrolled
- 26.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,535
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 309 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,265th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 546th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 25% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,535 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hope Academy Charter School spent $22,893 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,301 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,893 | $6.4 million | 281 |
| FY2023 | $21,535 | $5.9 million | 273 |
| FY2022 | $21,727 | $5.6 million | 260 |
| FY2021 | $17,156 | $4.4 million | 256 |
| FY2020 | $15,680 | $4.0 million | 253 |
| FY2019 | $16,203 | $3.8 million | 236 |
| FY2018 | $15,575 | $3.4 million | 219 |
| FY2017 | $15,850 | $3.3 million | 206 |
| FY2016 | $16,469 | $3.4 million | 207 |
| FY2015 | $16,916 | $3.4 million | 203 |
| FY2014 | $18,868 | $3.9 million | 205 |
| FY2013 | $18,942 | $3.9 million | 207 |
| FY2012 | $18,910 | $3.8 million | 200 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.5 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $16,344 | $2.9 million | 180 |
| FY2009 | $16,607 | $2.2 million | 135 |
| FY2008 | $17,632 | $2.3 million | 133 |
| FY2007 | $14,652 | $2.0 million | 135 |
| FY2006 | $13,142 | $1.8 million | 134 |
| FY2005 | $11,301 | $1.8 million | 156 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.0 million | 14.5% |
| State | $954,000 | 13.6% |
| Local | $5.0 million | 71.8% |
| Total | $7.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hope Academy Charter School | 309 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3400076
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved