Record · District
Holyoke Community Charter
A public school district in Holyoke, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 701
- Students enrolled
- 33
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 120.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,750
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 701 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,272nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 280th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 47% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,750 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Holyoke Community Charter spent $22,798 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,679 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,798 | $15.8 million | 692 |
| FY2023 | $20,750 | $14.2 million | 685 |
| FY2022 | $19,813 | $12.9 million | 653 |
| FY2021 | $16,046 | $11.3 million | 702 |
| FY2020 | $14,709 | $10.3 million | 701 |
| FY2019 | $14,784 | $10.4 million | 704 |
| FY2018 | $14,815 | $10.4 million | 702 |
| FY2017 | $14,460 | $10.2 million | 702 |
| FY2016 | $13,348 | $9.4 million | 704 |
| FY2015 | $18,257 | $12.9 million | 704 |
| FY2014 | $16,063 | $11.3 million | 702 |
| FY2013 | $11,610 | $8.2 million | 702 |
| FY2012 | $11,412 | $8.0 million | 701 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 710 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 705 |
| FY2009 | $9,679 | $6.8 million | 703 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.0 million | 23.0% |
| State | $809,000 | 4.6% |
| Local | $12.6 million | 72.4% |
| Total | $17.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Holyoke Community Charter School | 701 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2500087
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved