Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Hickman Community Charter

A public school district in Hickman, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,096
Students enrolled
46.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
78.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,096 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,013th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 645th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 60% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →

Spending and revenue

Hickman Community Charter spent $6,521 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $6,443 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Hickman Community Charter spent $6,521 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $6,443 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024not reported$13.1 millionnot reported
FY2023not reported$12.2 millionnot reported
FY2022not reported$11.4 millionnot reported
FY2021not reported$10.0 millionnot reported
FY2020not reported$10.0 millionnot reported
FY2019not reported$10.3 millionnot reported
FY2018not reported$9.3 millionnot reported
FY2017not reported$10.0 millionnot reported
FY2016not reported$8.8 millionnot reported
FY2015not reported$8.2 millionnot reported
FY2014not reported$8.2 millionnot reported
FY2013not reported$7.2 millionnot reported
FY2012$6,521$7.1 million1,095
FY2011$6,450$7.0 million1,085
FY2010$6,507$7.0 million1,074
FY2009$7,027$7.4 million1,051
FY2008$7,342$7.8 million1,060
FY2007$7,073$7.3 million1,029
FY2006$6,450$6.9 million1,074
FY2005$6,443$6.8 million1,054

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hickman Community Charter by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million7.1%
State$12.5 million83.2%
Local$1.4 million9.6%
Total$15.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hickman Community Charter
SchoolStudents
Hickman Charter647
Hickman Elementary308
Hickman Middle141

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0617160

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved