Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Herron Preparatory Academy

A public school district in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

428
Students enrolled
47
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
51
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,626
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 428 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,793rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 329th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,626 in fiscal year 2023
More than 62% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Herron Preparatory Academy spent $12,772 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,483 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Herron Preparatory Academy spent $12,772 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,483 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,772$4.0 million312
FY2023$17,626$3.1 million174
FY2022$17,483$2.1 million120
FY2021not reported$408,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Herron Preparatory Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$471,0007.8%
State$2.0 million32.9%
Local$3.6 million59.4%
Total$6.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Herron Preparatory Academy
SchoolStudents
Herron Preparatory Academy428

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1800231

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved