Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Hennepin Schools

A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

447
Students enrolled
41.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
78.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,848
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 447 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,545th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 316th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,848 in fiscal year 2023
More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hennepin Schools spent $19,471 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,355 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Hennepin Schools spent $19,471 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,355 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$19,471$8.8 million452
FY2023$20,848$8.1 million387
FY2022$18,397$6.7 million363
FY2021$17,394$6.5 million376
FY2020$17,713$7.0 million394
FY2019$17,056$6.4 million374
FY2018$12,904$5.1 million396
FY2017$12,536$4.2 million338
FY2016$10,636$3.6 million343
FY2015$12,350$3.1 million254
FY2014$10,578$2.3 million218
FY2013$11,355$1.6 million141
FY2012not reported$198,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hennepin Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.7 million19.5%
State$6.7 million78.7%
Local$149,0001.7%
Total$8.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hennepin Schools
SchoolStudents
Hennepin Schools Lower Campus240
Hennepin Schools Upper Campus207

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2700335

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved