Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

493
Students enrolled
37.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
55
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,393
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 493 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,059th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 710th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,393 in fiscal year 2023
More than 81% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope spent $19,117 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,759 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope spent $19,117 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,759 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$19,117$9.5 million495
FY2023$22,393$10.8 million483
FY2022$20,180$10.0 million495
FY2021$18,008$8.9 million497
FY2020$17,759$8.8 million498
FY2019not reportednot reported477
FY2018not reportednot reported478
FY2017not reportednot reported478
FY2016not reportednot reported477
FY2015not reportednot reported477
FY2014not reportednot reported477
FY2013not reportednot reported432
FY2012not reportednot reported401
FY2011not reportednot reported374
FY2010not reportednot reported357

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope
SchoolStudents
Hellenic Classical Charter School Park Slope493

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HELLENIC CLASSICAL CHARTER SCHOOL PARK SLOPE
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600146

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved