Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

335
Students enrolled
16
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
27
All staff, full-time equivalent
$29,408
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 335 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,907th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 851st of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 27% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $29,408 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2 spent $32,176 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,146 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2 spent $32,176 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,146 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$32,176$10.0 million312
FY2023$29,408$9.4 million319
FY2022$24,423$7.3 million300
FY2021$20,003$6.6 million330
FY2020$22,146$6.1 million274
FY2019not reportednot reported233
FY2018not reportednot reported141

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2
SchoolStudents
Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2335

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HEBREW LANGUAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
NCES district ID
3601166

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved