Record · District
Hawthorn Academy
A public school district in West Jordan, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,364
- Students enrolled
- 74.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 156
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,247
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,364 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,074th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 47th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 65% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,247 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hawthorn Academy spent $10,101 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,149 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,101 | $14.1 million | 1,399 |
| FY2023 | $8,247 | $11.1 million | 1,346 |
| FY2022 | $7,439 | $9.8 million | 1,320 |
| FY2021 | $6,836 | $9.0 million | 1,314 |
| FY2020 | $5,789 | $8.2 million | 1,408 |
| FY2019 | $5,098 | $7.3 million | 1,441 |
| FY2018 | $4,757 | $6.9 million | 1,441 |
| FY2017 | $4,364 | $6.6 million | 1,520 |
| FY2016 | $4,811 | $7.0 million | 1,464 |
| FY2015 | $4,376 | $3.5 million | 809 |
| FY2014 | $4,005 | $3.2 million | 811 |
| FY2013 | $3,867 | $3.1 million | 813 |
| FY2012 | $2,773 | $2.2 million | 810 |
| FY2011 | $4,346 | $3.4 million | 783 |
| FY2010 | $4,149 | $3.2 million | 780 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $46,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 7.3% |
| State | $13.1 million | 86.4% |
| Local | $955,000 | 6.3% |
| Total | $15.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hawthorn Academy South Jordan | 621 |
| Hawthorn Academy West Jordan | 743 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900137
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved