Record · District
Hancock Public Schools
A public school district in Hancock, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 189
- Students enrolled
- 23
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 56.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,771
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 189 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,058th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 128th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 15% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,771 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hancock Public Schools spent $24,891 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,244 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,891 | $4.4 million | 175 |
| FY2023 | $23,771 | $4.3 million | 179 |
| FY2022 | $18,317 | $4.0 million | 221 |
| FY2021 | $18,000 | $3.7 million | 206 |
| FY2020 | $15,438 | $3.2 million | 208 |
| FY2019 | $13,840 | $3.2 million | 231 |
| FY2018 | $14,094 | $3.1 million | 223 |
| FY2017 | $11,601 | $3.4 million | 291 |
| FY2016 | $10,346 | $3.0 million | 289 |
| FY2015 | $12,446 | $3.5 million | 278 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2009 | $7,233 | $2.5 million | 348 |
| FY2008 | $7,471 | $2.6 million | 348 |
| FY2007 | $10,329 | $2.4 million | 231 |
| FY2006 | $9,867 | $2.2 million | 226 |
| FY2005 | $10,244 | $2.3 million | 221 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $414,000 | 7.7% |
| State | $1.2 million | 21.6% |
| Local | $3.8 million | 70.7% |
| Total | $5.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hancock Grammar School | 188 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2306260
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved