Record · District
Great Hearts Texas
A public school district in San Antonio, Texas, with 13 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 12,926
- Students enrolled
- 647.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 1,286
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,207
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 12,926 in 2024–25
- Ranks 652nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 101st of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 96% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,207 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Great Hearts Texas spent $10,184 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,628 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,184 | $122.4 million | 12,019 |
| FY2023 | $10,207 | $101.8 million | 9,970 |
| FY2022 | $9,743 | $79.3 million | 8,136 |
| FY2021 | $9,161 | $60.9 million | 6,642 |
| FY2020 | $9,014 | $43.7 million | 4,850 |
| FY2019 | $8,493 | $30.7 million | 3,615 |
| FY2018 | $8,466 | $23.4 million | 2,766 |
| FY2017 | $7,833 | $18.1 million | 2,312 |
| FY2016 | $7,408 | $14.9 million | 2,009 |
| FY2015 | $10,628 | $6.1 million | 572 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.9 million | 5.1% |
| State | $94.1 million | 81.8% |
| Local | $15.0 million | 13.0% |
| Total | $115.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
13 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Great Hearts Arlington | 998 |
| Great Hearts Forest Heights | 1,335 |
| Great Hearts Invictus | 918 |
| Great Hearts Irving | 719 |
| Great Hearts Irving Upper | 937 |
| Great Hearts Lakeside | 1,279 |
| Great Hearts Live Oak | 1,153 |
| Great Hearts Monte Vista | 468 |
| Great Hearts Monte Vista North | 476 |
| Great Hearts Northern Oaks | 1,430 |
| Great Hearts Online - TX | 968 |
| Great Hearts Prairie View | 919 |
| Great Hearts Western Hills | 1,326 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- GREAT HEARTS TEXAS
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801441
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved