Record · District
Grant Township S/D #2
A public school district in Copper Harbor, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 3.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- Missing from the state’s report
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,741st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 879th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 48 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Grant Township S/D #2 spent $79,333 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $34,667 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $79,333 | $238,000 | 3 |
| FY2023 | not reported | not reported | 7 |
| FY2022 | $22,500 | $225,000 | 10 |
| FY2021 | $27,250 | $218,000 | 8 |
| FY2020 | $38,167 | $229,000 | 6 |
| FY2019 | $53,750 | $215,000 | 4 |
| FY2018 | $62,250 | $249,000 | 4 |
| FY2017 | $49,000 | $196,000 | 4 |
| FY2016 | $46,600 | $233,000 | 5 |
| FY2015 | $29,143 | $204,000 | 7 |
| FY2014 | $24,375 | $195,000 | 8 |
| FY2013 | $46,250 | $185,000 | 4 |
| FY2012 | $29,500 | $177,000 | 6 |
| FY2011 | $17,600 | $176,000 | 10 |
| FY2010 | $37,500 | $150,000 | 4 |
| FY2009 | $28,800 | $144,000 | 5 |
| FY2008 | $44,667 | $134,000 | 3 |
| FY2007 | $40,667 | $122,000 | 3 |
| FY2006 | $55,500 | $111,000 | 2 |
| FY2005 | $34,667 | $104,000 | 3 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Missing from the state’s report | |
| State | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Local | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Total | Missing from the state’s report |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Grant Township School | 5 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2616560
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved