Record · District
Gloucester County Vocational-Technical School District
A public school district in Sewell, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,627
- Students enrolled
- 110
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 216
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,545
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,627 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,344th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 241st of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 69% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,545 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Gloucester County Vocational-Technical School District spent $22,893 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,613 in fiscal year 2008
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,893 | $36.6 million | 1,597 |
| FY2023 | $21,545 | $33.6 million | 1,561 |
| FY2022 | $19,891 | $31.0 million | 1,560 |
| FY2021 | $18,023 | $27.3 million | 1,513 |
| FY2020 | $17,484 | $25.8 million | 1,477 |
| FY2019 | $17,530 | $25.1 million | 1,431 |
| FY2018 | $17,227 | $23.5 million | 1,364 |
| FY2017 | $17,905 | $22.8 million | 1,276 |
| FY2016 | $24,259 | $22.0 million | 906 |
| FY2015 | $16,275 | $21.8 million | 1,340 |
| FY2014 | $16,038 | $21.0 million | 1,309 |
| FY2013 | $17,108 | $21.6 million | 1,263 |
| FY2012 | $17,534 | $21.1 million | 1,205 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $20.4 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $18,218 | $19.1 million | 1,050 |
| FY2009 | $17,311 | $16.9 million | 979 |
| FY2008 | $18,613 | $16.5 million | 889 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $16.5 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $14.9 million | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $13.3 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 4.3% |
| State | $19.1 million | 48.3% |
| Local | $18.8 million | 47.5% |
| Total | $39.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Gloucester County Institute of Technology | 1,657 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3406040
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved