Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Global Scholars Academy

A public school district in Durham, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

201
Students enrolled
17
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,801
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 201 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,872nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 304th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,801 in fiscal year 2023
More than 63% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Global Scholars Academy spent $17,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,208 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Global Scholars Academy spent $17,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,208 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$17,208$3.5 million202
FY2023$17,801$3.8 million211
FY2022$19,145$4.0 million207
FY2021$16,388$3.4 million206
FY2020$14,857$3.2 million217
FY2019$13,404$2.9 million218
FY2018$13,668$2.9 million214
FY2017$13,633$2.7 million199
FY2016$12,447$2.5 million197
FY2015$12,012$1.9 million162
FY2014$11,855$1.6 million131
FY2013$9,933$1.3 million135
FY2012$11,208$1.1 million101
FY2011not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Global Scholars Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.3 million30.6%
State$1.9 million43.7%
Local$1.1 million25.7%
Total$4.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Global Scholars Academy
SchoolStudents
Global Scholars Academy201

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700316

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved