Record · District
Glenburn Public Schools
A public school district in Glenburn, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 381
- Students enrolled
- 28
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 61.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,383
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 381 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,363rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 102nd of 203 in Maine. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,383 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 48% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Glenburn Public Schools spent $15,529 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,292 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,529 | $6.7 million | 431 |
| FY2023 | $15,383 | $6.6 million | 431 |
| FY2022 | $16,241 | $6.7 million | 415 |
| FY2021 | $14,508 | $6.6 million | 457 |
| FY2020 | $12,886 | $6.5 million | 507 |
| FY2019 | $12,561 | $6.4 million | 510 |
| FY2018 | $12,414 | $6.0 million | 485 |
| FY2017 | $9,342 | $5.9 million | 628 |
| FY2016 | $9,096 | $6.0 million | 655 |
| FY2015 | $9,725 | $6.4 million | 655 |
| FY2014 | $8,826 | $6.0 million | 680 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2009 | $8,254 | $5.6 million | 673 |
| FY2008 | $9,192 | $6.4 million | 694 |
| FY2007 | $15,249 | $6.1 million | 398 |
| FY2006 | $12,693 | $5.4 million | 424 |
| FY2005 | $12,292 | $5.2 million | 421 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $420,000 | 4.3% |
| State | $5.7 million | 59.2% |
| Local | $3.5 million | 36.4% |
| Total | $9.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Glenburn Elementary School | 381 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2306000
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved