Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Gem Prep: Meridian North LLC

A public school district in Meridian, Idaho, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

474
Students enrolled
23
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
34.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$7,398
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 474 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,260th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 98th of 188 in Idaho. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $7,398 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Gem Prep: Meridian North LLC spent $8,229 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,491 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Gem Prep: Meridian North LLC spent $8,229 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,491 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$8,229$3.9 million475
FY2023$7,398$2.9 million392
FY2022$10,491$2.3 million216
FY2021not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Gem Prep: Meridian North LLC by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$274,0007.5%
State$2.8 million76.8%
Local$571,00015.7%
Total$3.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Gem Prep: Meridian North LLC
SchoolStudents
Gem Prep: Meridian North474

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
GEM PREP: MERIDIAN NORTH LLC
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 11
NCES district ID
1600196

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved