Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Gate City Charter Academy

A public school district in Greensboro, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

715
Students enrolled
32.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,410
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 715 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,171st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 200th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 48% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,410 in fiscal year 2023
More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Gate City Charter Academy spent $10,012 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,594 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Gate City Charter Academy spent $10,012 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,594 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,012$7.3 million729
FY2023$12,410$8.5 million683
FY2022$10,608$7.5 million706
FY2021$10,034$7.1 million705
FY2020$9,676$6.4 million663
FY2019$9,253$6.2 million669
FY2018$9,771$5.8 million594
FY2017$11,594$5.1 million436
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Gate City Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Gate City Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Gate City Charter715

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700408

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved