Record · District
Gary Middle College
A public school district in Gary, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 202
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,886
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 202 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,854th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 390th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,886 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Gary Middle College spent $11,819 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,929 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,819 | $1.8 million | 149 |
| FY2023 | $11,886 | $2.1 million | 176 |
| FY2022 | $15,503 | $2.6 million | 165 |
| FY2021 | $9,720 | $1.6 million | 164 |
| FY2020 | $8,523 | $1.7 million | 199 |
| FY2019 | $5,826 | $1.4 million | 242 |
| FY2018 | $6,049 | $1.4 million | 226 |
| FY2017 | $5,954 | $1.4 million | 237 |
| FY2016 | $5,295 | $1.2 million | 224 |
| FY2015 | $6,071 | $1.2 million | 198 |
| FY2014 | $4,204 | $1.2 million | 284 |
| FY2013 | $5,929 | $1.3 million | 211 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $64,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $336,000 | 14.6% |
| State | $1.8 million | 77.0% |
| Local | $194,000 | 8.4% |
| Total | $2.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Gary Middle College | 202 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1800102
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Indiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Indiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Indiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved