Record · District
Franklin Discovery Academy
A public school district in Vineyard, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 710
- Students enrolled
- 35.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 99.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,447
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 710 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,212th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 74th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 48% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,447 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Franklin Discovery Academy spent $8,311 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,248 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $8,311 | $6.0 million | 723 |
| FY2023 | $8,447 | $5.5 million | 651 |
| FY2022 | $6,907 | $4.4 million | 637 |
| FY2021 | $6,710 | $4.1 million | 618 |
| FY2020 | $5,700 | $3.3 million | 576 |
| FY2019 | $5,245 | $2.9 million | 552 |
| FY2018 | $6,518 | $3.2 million | 498 |
| FY2017 | $5,248 | $2.6 million | 496 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $293,000 | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $573,000 | 8.5% |
| State | $6.0 million | 88.3% |
| Local | $218,000 | 3.2% |
| Total | $6.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Franklin Discovery Academy | 710 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900187
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved