Record · District
Excel Academy Charter District
A public school district in Irvine, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,069
- Students enrolled
- 75.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 104.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,270
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,069 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,145th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 660th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,270 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 18% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Excel Academy Charter District spent $12,739 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,054 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,739 | $12.3 million | 967 |
| FY2023 | $12,270 | $12.9 million | 1,048 |
| FY2022 | $10,314 | $13.0 million | 1,256 |
| FY2021 | $9,738 | $11.6 million | 1,187 |
| FY2020 | $11,054 | $11.4 million | 1,033 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $601,000 | 3.9% |
| State | $12.6 million | 82.5% |
| Local | $2.1 million | 13.6% |
| Total | $15.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Excel Academy Charter | 1,069 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0602500
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2019 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved