Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Ewing Marion Kauffman School

A public school district in Kansas City, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

961
Students enrolled
97
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
115
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,447
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 961 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,645th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 181st of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,447 in fiscal year 2023
More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Ewing Marion Kauffman School spent $23,481 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,282 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Ewing Marion Kauffman School spent $23,481 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,282 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,481$21.3 million909
FY2023$21,447$20.6 million960
FY2022not reported$18.4 millionnot reported
FY2021$14,161$16.9 million1,190
FY2020$14,524$16.5 million1,137
FY2019$14,740$15.9 million1,078
FY2018$15,603$15.0 million962
FY2017$16,986$14.3 million839
FY2016$16,970$11.7 million690
FY2015$19,028$10.1 million532
FY2014$23,279$8.6 million369
FY2013$22,456$4.1 million182
FY2012$22,282$2.3 million103

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Ewing Marion Kauffman School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.3 million15.2%
State$13.2 million61.0%
Local$5.1 million23.7%
Total$21.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Ewing Marion Kauffman School
SchoolStudents
Ewing Marion Kauffman High402
Ewing Marion Kauffman Middle559

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2900597

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved